Conferences

Program 2019

Opening Keynote

Building an Innovative Europe

TRACK I PATENT

Speakers 2019

9:30 AM – 10:20 AM

The Future of Patent

Tum Thach

Senior IP Counsel General Electric

Fredrik Egrelius

Director, Patent Unit United Kingdom IPR & Licensing Ericsson

Suzanne Oliver

Senior Director, Patents & Trademarks ARM

10:20 AM – 11:10 AM

Patent Pools & Standards : Winning the Platform War

Pierre Gendraud

Industrial Property Director PSA GROUP

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM

Patent Challenges in the Pharma Industry

Dean Thomas

Senior Director IP, GlenmarkPharma

Robert Alderson

Senior Partner – Head of International Business Development – Jacobacci United States Patent Attorney European Patent Attorney

Corinna Sunderman

Senior Vice President Intellectual Property Management Fresenius Kabi

Emeline Rose

Engineer Patents, IP Promotions Manager INPI

2: 30 PM – 5:20 PM

Trade Secret or Patent : Choosing or Combining ?

Charlotta Lunghdal

Group VP, Intellectual Property AIR LIQUIDE

3:20 PM – 4:10 PM

Patent Litigation: Managing Cross-Border Litigation & Battlefields

Joaquim Eugenio Goulart

Partner

Dannemann

4:10 PM – 5:00 PM

Patent Strategies in the EU

Stephan Wolke

Head of Intellectual Property THYSSENKRUPP IP

TRACK II TRADEMARK

9:30 AM – 10:20 AM

Brand Protection in the Digital Era: Solutions, Online Protection etc…

Simon Baggs

CEO & Founder INCOPRO

10:20 AM – 11:10 AM

The Design Law Landscape: Evolution, Limits & Perspectives

Aurelie Roux

Head of IP Law-Group Legal FAURECIA

Isabelle Bissey-Pierre

Group Legal Manager Intellectual Property – Digital, SEB

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM

Building a Custom-Made Trademark Strategy for Major Markets: tailoring to local specificities

Building a Custom-Made Trademark Strategy for Major Markets: tailoring to local specificities

Matthieu Aubert

General Counsel SAFEBRANDS

David Modzeleski

Senior Vice President, IP and Litigation DISCOVERY

2:30 PM – 3:20 PM

Geo-Branding in the Retail Market and in the Digital Sphere

Nathalie Chasques

Global Brand Protection Director MOET HENNESSY & CHANDON

Jean-Christophe Galloux

Law teacher & Lawyer

Panthéon Assas & Cabinet Escande

3:20 PM – 4:10 PM

Blockchain, Design &IP: A Revolutionary Alliance

4:10 PM – 5:00 PM

Trademark Litigation: New Strategies to Fight Counterfeiting

Olga Yashina

Lawyer

GORODISSKY & PARTNERS

TRACK III DATA PROTECTION/IT

09:30 AM – 10:20 AM

The DPO: The New Standard for Data Protection

Alexandra Guérin-François

Privacy Expert and DPO Trainer CNAM CNIL

Filipe Fonteles Cabral

Partner

Dannemann

10:20 AM – 11:10 AM

GDPR: How it can Impact Your Business ?

Tim Hirsch

Vice President Legal & General Counsel

CAASTEL

Cidalia Beleza

Legal Director France

IQVIA

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM

New Technologies: Opportunities and Challenges

Laurent Gaultier

Vice President Legal Operations and Transformation Alstom

2:30 PM – 3:20 PM

Patent Licensing Strategies: Shape your Industry

Pankaj Soni

Partner REMFRY & SAGAR

Andreas Iwerback

Director IP Intelligence HUSQVARNA GROUP

Yann Dietrich

Senior Patent Licensing Executive & IP Counsel, FRANCE BREVET

Sophie Pasquier

Principal Intellectual Property & Licensing Counsel PHILIPS

Buse Pınar Kaçar

Chief Legal Counsel ISTANBUL BILGI UNIVERSITY

3:20 PM – 4:10 PM

Trademark Licensing: Bargaining Power Before and After the Deal

3:20 PM – 4:10 PM

Transactions and Licensing Deals: Getting the Best from your IPIT Assets

Mary Canter

Associate General Counsel ACCUWEATHER

Bruno Leduc

Program Director Technology & Intellectual Property

IBM

Speakers 2018

Opening Keynote

Recent developments at the EPO

Niclas Morey

Principal Director, Principal Director User Support and Quality Management European Patent Office

TRACK I PATENT

9:30 AM – 10:20 AM

Innovation Centric Organization: the View from R&D Department, Inventors and IP Defenders

Sonia Cooper

Senior Patent Attorney IP Policy and Strategy Microsoft

Jean-Rémi Butruille

Head of IP Constellium

Olivier Laborde

Author of “Innover ou disparaître”

Roya Ghafele

Director Oxfirst

10:20 AM – 11:10 AM

The New Frame of Patent Eligibility

Corinna Sundermann

Senior Vice President Intellectual Property Management-Patent Department Fresenius Kabi

Max Brunner

Delegation to European and International Affairs (JUB) Ministry of Justice, General Secretariat

Robert Alderson

Partner Jacobacci

Bastian July

Founder & CEO GoodIP

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM

The IP Directors View: Building a Different Relationship with IP Agents

Karine Crepin

Associate Vice-President, Global Head, Biologics Patents Sanofi

Liudmila Pakhomova

Deputy CEO, Chief Legal Officer United Wagon Company

Matthew Hitching

Head of the European IP Group Canon

Anna Orlova

Deputy CEO, Scientific and Technical Development United Wagon Company

Laurence Douysset

Head of IP department St Gobain

Yury Kuznetsov

Partner, Head of Patent Practice Gorodissky

2:30 PM – 3:20 PM

Trade Secret vs. Patent: Dilemma & Solution

Jean-Marc Brunel

Head of IP Safran

Claire Le Floch

Group Head of IP Atos

Anne-Sophie Schaefer

Head of IP Arkema France

3:20 PM – 4:10 PM

Patent Pools & Standards: Winning the Platform War

Alfred Chaouat

Senior Vice President Licensing Technicolor

Mathew Heim

Vice President Government Affairs & Counsel Qualcomm

Olivier Gicquel

Head of Intellectual Property Airbus Group

John Sideris

Principal Licensing Counsel Philips

4:10 PM – 5:00 PM

Patent Litigation: from Domestic Battle to Continental War

Anubhav Kapoor

General Counsel TATA Group

Pierre Gendraud

Industrial Property Director PSA Group

Antonella Carminatti

Partner BMA – Barbosa, Müssnich, Aragão

Maximin Gourcy

Intellectual Property Manager DS Smith – Plastics Division

TRACK II TRADEMARK

9:30 AM – 10:20 AM

Chief Marketing Officer & Chief Trademark: Building a Bounding Relationship

Fidel Porcuna de la Rosa

Head of Trademarks Life Science & Performance Materials Merck

Leonora Hoicka

Chief Trademark Counsel IBM

Fabio Riva

Global Head of IP & Marketing Legal Counsel AB Inbev

Wendy Pang

General Counsel, Intellectual Property & Media Danone

10:20 AM – 11:10 AM

Adoption of the EU Trademark Reform and Implications in Practice

David Llewellyn

Principal Trademark Counsel ARM

Philippe Cadre

Chief Operating Officer INPI

Céline Eyers

General Counsel Icewatch

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM

Brand Protection in the Digital Era: Best practices and Strategies

Mathieu Prot

Brand Protection Director Pernod Ricard

Sandro Chiesura

Senior Legal Counsel – Intellectual Property – Global Rights Owner Manager eBay Corporate Services GmbH

Arianna Lacomelli

Brand Protection Specialist Furla

Jennifer Chung

Assistant General Counsel Time Inc

Matthieu Aubert

General Counsel SafeBrands

2:30 PM – 3:20 PM

Geo-Branding: the Global Interplay between Geographical Indications and Trademarks

Michel-Paul Escande

Partner Escande Avocats

3:20 PM – 4:10 PM

IP, Design & Blockchain

Gilles Cadignan

CEO Woleet

William Fauchoux

CEO BlockchainyourIP

Vincent Fauchoux

Partner,Deprez Guignot Associés & Co-Founder BlockchainyourIP

4:10 PM – 5:00 PM

Counterfeiting & Trademark Litigation

Maud Robert

Trademark & Counterfeit Director Galderma

Nathalie Ruffin

Global Intellectual Property – Trademarks Ferring Pharmaceuticals

Delphine Sarfati-Sobreira

Director General UNIFAB

Michel-Paul Escande

Partner Escande Avocats

TRACK III DATA PROTECTION/IT

10:20 AM – 11:10 AM

Decoding the Data Protection Reform

Lionel De Souza

Chief Privacy Officer Atos

Anne Fontanille

Legal Counsel CNIL

Frédéric Dumont

Partner Deprez Guignot Associés

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM

Hot Topics: Cybersecurity, Big Data and AI

Joseph Sommer

VP, Intellectual Property AT&T

Leopold Larios de Pina

Head of Group Risk Mazars

Rupert Spiegelberg

CEO IDNOW

2:30 PM – 3:20 PM

Protecting Software, Internet and Database

3:20 PM – 4:10 PM

IPIT Transaction and Licensing Deals: Getting the Best of your IPIT Assets

Florence Bigot

Associate General Counsel Capgemini

Carla Van Steenbergen

Legal Counsel Materialise

Lee Pham

Intellectual Property Law & Strategy, counsel American Express

TRACK II TRADEMARK

9:30 AM – 10:20 AM

Chief Marketing Officer & Chief Trademark: Building a Bounding Relationship

Fidel Porcuna de la Rosa

Head of Trademarks Life Science & Performance Materials Merck

Leonora Hoicka

Chief Trademark Counsel IBM

Fabio Riva

Global Head of IP & Marketing Legal Counsel AB Inbev

Wendy Pang

General Counsel, Intellectual Property & Media Danone

10:20 AM – 11:10 AM

Adoption of the EU Trademark Reform and Implications in Practice

David Llewellyn

Principal Trademark Counsel ARM

Philippe Cadre

Chief Operating Officer INPI

Céline Eyers

General Counsel Icewatch

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM

Brand Protection in the Digital Era: Best practices and Strategies

Mathieu Prot

Brand Protection Director Pernod Ricard

Sandro Chiesura

Senior Legal Counsel – Intellectual Property – Global Rights Owner Manager eBay Corporate Services GmbH

Arianna Lacomelli

Brand Protection Specialist Furla

Jennifer Chung

Assistant General Counsel Time Inc

Matthieu Aubert

General Counsel SafeBrands

2:30 PM – 3:20 PM

Geo-Branding: the Global Interplay between Geographical Indications and Trademarks

Michel-Paul Escande

Partner Escande Avocats

3:20 PM – 4:10 PM

IP, Design & Blockchain

Gilles Cadignan

CEO Woleet

William Fauchoux

CEO BlockchainyourIP

Vincent Fauchoux

Partner,Deprez Guignot Associés & Co-Founder BlockchainyourIP

4:10 PM – 5:00 PM

Counterfeiting & Trademark Litigation

Maud Robert

Trademark & Counterfeit Director Galderma

Nathalie Ruffin

Global Intellectual Property – Trademarks Ferring Pharmaceuticals

Delphine Sarfati-Sobreira

Director General UNIFAB

Michel-Paul Escande

Partner Escande Avocats