Conferences

Program 2018

Speakers

Opening Keynote

Recent developments at the EPO

Niclas Morey

Principal Director, Principal Director User Support and Quality Management
European Patent Office

TRACK I PATENT

9:30 AM – 10:20 AM

Innovation Centric Organization: the View from R&D Department, Inventors and IP Defenders

Sonia Cooper

Senior Patent Attorney
IP Policy and Strategy
Microsoft

Jean-Rémi Butruille

Head of IP
Constellium

Olivier Laborde

Author
of
“Innover ou disparaître”

Roya Ghafele

Director
Oxfirst

10:20 AM – 11:10 AM

The New Frame of Patent Eligibility

Corinna Sundermann

Senior Vice President Intellectual Property Management-Patent Department
Fresenius Kabi

Max Brunner

Delegation to European and International Affairs (JUB)
Ministry of Justice, General Secretariat

Robert Alderson

Partner
Jacobacci

Bastian July

Founder & CEO
GoodIP

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM

The IP Directors View: Building a Different Relationship with IP Agents

Karine Crepin

Associate Vice-President, Global Head, Biologics Patents
Sanofi

Liudmila Pakhomova

Deputy CEO, Chief Legal Officer
United Wagon Company

Matthew Hitching

Head of the European IP Group
Canon

Anna Orlova

Deputy CEO, Scientific and Technical Development
United Wagon Company

Laurence Douysset

Head of IP department
St Gobain

Yury Kuznetsov

Partner, Head of Patent Practice
Gorodissky

2:30 PM – 3:20 PM

Trade Secret vs. Patent: Dilemma & Solution

Jean-Marc Brunel

Head of IP
Safran

Claire Le Floch

Group Head of IP
Atos

Anne-Sophie Schaefer

Head of IP
Arkema France

3:20 PM – 4:10 PM

Patent Pools & Standards: Winning the Platform War

Alfred Chaouat

Senior Vice President Licensing
Technicolor

Mathew Heim

Vice President
Government Affairs & Counsel
Qualcomm

Olivier Gicquel

Head of Intellectual Property
Airbus Group

John Sideris

Principal Licensing Counsel
Philips

4:10 PM – 5:00 PM

Patent Litigation: from Domestic Battle to Continental War

Anubhav Kapoor

General Counsel
TATA Group

Pierre Gendraud

Industrial Property Director
PSA Group

Antonella Carminatti

Partner
BMA – Barbosa, Müssnich, Aragão

Maximin Gourcy

Intellectual Property Manager
DS Smith – Plastics Division

TRACK II TRADEMARK

9:30 AM – 10:20 AM

Chief Marketing Officer & Chief Trademark: Building a Bounding Relationship

Fidel Porcuna de la Rosa

Head of Trademarks
Life Science & Performance Materials
Merck

Leonora Hoicka

Chief Trademark Counsel
IBM

Fabio Riva

Global Head of IP & Marketing Legal Counsel
AB Inbev

Wendy Pang

General Counsel, Intellectual Property & Media
Danone

10:20 AM – 11:10 AM

Adoption of the EU Trademark Reform and Implications in Practice

David Llewellyn

Principal Trademark Counsel
ARM

Philippe Cadre

Chief Operating Officer
INPI

Céline Eyers

General Counsel
Icewatch

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM

Brand Protection in the Digital Era: Best practices and Strategies

Mathieu Prot

Brand Protection Director
Pernod Ricard

Sandro Chiesura

Senior Legal Counsel – Intellectual Property – Global Rights Owner Manager
eBay Corporate Services GmbH

Arianna Lacomelli

Brand Protection Specialist
Furla

Jennifer Chung

Assistant General Counsel
Time Inc

Matthieu Aubert

General Counsel
SafeBrands

2:30 PM – 3:20 PM

Geo-Branding: the Global Interplay between Geographical Indications and Trademarks

Michel-Paul Escande

Partner
Escande Avocats

3:20 PM – 4:10 PM

IP, Design & Blockchain

Gilles Cadignan

CEO
Woleet

William Fauchoux

CEO
BlockchainyourIP

Vincent Fauchoux

Partner,Deprez Guignot Associés & Co-Founder
BlockchainyourIP

4:10 PM – 5:00 PM

Counterfeiting & Trademark Litigation

Maud Robert

Trademark & Counterfeit Director
Galderma

Nathalie Ruffin

Global Intellectual Property – Trademarks
Ferring Pharmaceuticals

Delphine Sarfati-Sobreira

Director General
UNIFAB

Michel-Paul Escande

Partner
Escande Avocats

TRACK III DATA PROTECTION/IT

10:20 AM – 11:10 AM

Decoding the Data Protection Reform

Lionel De Souza

Chief Privacy Officer
Atos

Anne Fontanille

Legal Counsel
CNIL

Frédéric Dumont

Partner
Deprez Guignot Associés

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM

Hot Topics: Cybersecurity, Big Data and AI

Joseph Sommer

VP, Intellectual Property
AT&T

Leopold Larios de Pina

Head of Group Risk
Mazars

Rupert Spiegelberg

CEO
IDNOW

2:30 PM – 3:20 PM

Protecting Software, Internet and Database

3:20 PM – 4:10 PM

IPIT Transaction and Licensing Deals: Getting the Best of your IPIT Assets

Florence Bigot

Associate General Counsel
Capgemini

Carla Van Steenbergen

Legal Counsel
Materialise

Lee Pham

Intellectual Property Law & Strategy, counsel
American Express

Subscribe to our Newsletter

The Innovation & IP Forum and Awards
is a Leaders League event

15, avenue de la Grande Armée
75116 Paris, France
Phone: +33 (0)1 45 02 25 00
Fax: +33 (0)1 43 92 93 95