Conferences

Program 2020

Opening Keynote

Building an Innovative Europe

Asta Valdimarsdottir

Director, Information and Promotion Division, Madrid Registry – Brands and Design Sector – World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)

Yann Ménière

Chief Economist – European Patent Office (EPO)

Speakers 2019

TRACK I PATENT

9:30 AM – 10:20 AM

The Future of Patent

Thomas Becher

European Patent Attorney, Hoffmann Eitle

Fredrik Egrelius

Director, Patent Unit United Kingdom IPR & Licensing Ericsson

Tum Thach

Senior IP Counsel General Electric

Jacques Labrunie

Managing Partner, Gusmao & Labrunie

Sven Bostyn

Associate Professor of Biomedical Innovation Law
Center for Advanced studies in Biomedical

10:20 AM – 11:10 AM

Patent Pools & Standards : Winning the Platform War

Matthew Hitching

European IP Director, Canon

Pierre Gendraud

Industrial Property Director PSA GROUP

Claire Le Floch

Intellectual Property Director, Atos

Agathe Michel-Decazotte

Senior Associate, Hogan Lovells

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM

Patent Challenges in the Pharma Industry

Dean Thomas

Senior Director IP, GlenmarkPharma

Chris Goddard

Partner & Patent Attorney, Dehns

Robert Alderson

Senior Partner – Head of International Business Development – Jacobacci United States Patent Attorney European Patent Attorney

Corinna Sunderman

Senior Vice President Intellectual Property Management Fresenius Kabi

Emeline Rose

Engineer Patents, IP Promotions Manager INPI

Karine Crépin

Head of Biologics Patents, Sanofi

3:00 PM – 3:50PM

Patent Litigation: Managing Cross-Border Litigation & Battlefields

Joaquim Eugenio Goulart

Partner Dannemann

Chris Hayes

Senior Legal Counsel
GW Pharma

Eric Sergheraert

Legal Patent Manager, Darts IP,

Béatrice Levy-Moulin

Group Intellectual Property Vice President, Valéo

4:10 PM – 5:00 PM

Patent Strategies in the EU

Stephan Wolke

Head of Intellectual Property THYSSENKRUPP IP

Pape Mbacke

Intellectual Property Manager U-shin Access Mechanisms

Arya Vansiri

Head of Intellectual Property Naval Group

Antoine Dintrich

General Director, IEEPI

Claire VERSCHELDE

Partner, ICOSA

TRACK II TRADEMARK

9:30 AM – 10:20 AM

Brand Protection in the Digital Era: Solutions, Online Protection etc…

Simon Baggs

CEO & Founder INCOPRO

Daniel Bruquel

Manager Illicit Trade Strategy & Prevention, Philip Morris France SAS

Claire Calloch

IP Counsel, Arkema

Asta Valdimarsdottir

Director, Information and Promotion Division, Madrid Registry – Brands and Design Sector – World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)

10:20 AM – 11:10 AM

The Design Law Landscape: Evolution, Limits & Perspectives

Isabelle Bissey-Pierre

Group Legal Manager Intellectual Property – Digital, SEB

Aurelie Roux

Head of IP Law-Group Legal FAURECIA

Jean-Christophe Galloux

Law teacher & Lawyer Panthéon Assas & Cabinet Escande

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM

Building a Custom-Made Trademark Strategy for Major Markets: tailoring to local specificities

 

Matthieu Aubert

General Counsel SAFEBRANDS

Miroslav Cerny

Coordinator of Intellectual Property Department, Skoda

Claudia Pappas

Head of IP Team Trademarks, Thyssenkrup

Jennifer Chung

Associate General Counsel, Accuweather

Anna Cluzeau

Partner, ICOSA

3:00 PM – 3:50PM

Geo-Branding in the Retail Market and in the Digital Sphere

Jean-Christophe Galloux

Law teacher & Lawyer Panthéon Assas & Cabinet Escande

Isabelle Kuschel

Attorney At Law at Hoffmann Eitle

4:10 PM – 5:00 PM

Trademark Litigation: New Strategies to Fight Counterfeiting

Olga Yashina

Lawyer GORODISSKY PARTNERS

Delphine Sarfati-Sobreira

General Manager, UNIFAB

Marc Muraccini

Associate General Counsel TM & Patent, UBISOFT Entertainment

Nathalie Chasques

Global Brand Protection Director MOET HENNESSY & CHANDON

TRACK III DATA PROTECTION/IT

09:30 AM – 10:20 AM

The DPO: The New Standard for Data Protection

Alexandra Guérin-François

Privacy Expert and DPO Trainer CNAM CNIL

Filipe Fonteles Cabral

Partner Dannemann

Delphine Charlot

Senior Counsel Privacy and Data Protection, Mastercard

10:20 AM – 11:10 AM

GDPR: How it can Impact Your Business ?

Tim Hirsch

Vice President Legal & General Counsel CAASTEL

Cidalia Beleza

Legal Director France IQVIA

Vanessa Ribeiro

Partner, Gusmao & Labrunie

Emmanuelle Bartoli

Group Data Protection Officer, Capgemini

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM

New Technologies: Opportunities and Challenges

Laurent Gaultier

Vice President Legal Operations and Transformation Alstom

Martin Camp

Assistant Dean for Graduate and International Programs, SMU Dedman School of law

Bartolomeo Marcenaro

Vice President  IP, Ansaldo Energia

Emmanuel Miconnet

Intellectual Property & Licensing Director, Thales

Roya Ghafele

Manager, Oxfirst

3:00PM – 3:50PM

Patent Licensing Strategies: Shape your Industry

Pankaj Soni

Partner REMFRY & SAGAR

Andreas Iwerback

Director IP Intelligence HUSQVARNA GROUP

Yann Dietrich

Senior Patent Licensing Executive & IP Counsel, FRANCE BREVET

Sophie Pasquier

Principal Intellectual Property & Licensing Counsel PHILIPS

Buse Pınar Kaçar

Chief Legal Counsel ISTANBUL BILGI UNIVERSITY

4:10 PM – 5:00 PM

Transactions and Licensing Deals: Getting the Best from your IPIT Assets

Mary Canter

Associate General Counsel ACCUWEATHER

Bruno Leduc

Program Director Technology & Intellectual Property IBM

Martin Camp

Assistant Dean for Graduate and International Programs, SMU Dedman School of law

 EDITION 2018

Leaders League Guides

Come and check our guides for more information about IP and Innovation!